Friday, 27 January 2012

84th Academy Awards (Updated)








84th Academy Awards


Broadcast Date - February 27th 2012 - Australia


Hey, this is Film Guru Lad here, I suppose you
have heard that the Academy Award nominees
have finally been announced, well, here it is


Best Picture

The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Best Director

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants - Alexander Payne
Hugo - Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen
The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick

Best Actor

Demian Bichir - A Better Life
George Clooney - The Descendants
Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
Brad Pitt - Moneyball

Best Supporting Actor

Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill - Moneyball
Nick Nolte - Warrior
Christopher Plummer - Beginners
Max von Sydow - Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Actress

Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis - The Help
Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Actress

Berenice Bejo - The Artist
Jessica Chastain - The Help
Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer - The Help

Best Animated Film

A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon &
Jim Rash
Hugo - John Logan
The Idles of March - George Clooney, Grant Heslov
& Beau Willimon
Moneyball - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian & Aaron
Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Solider Spy - Bridget O'Connor &
Peter Straughan

Best Original Screenplay

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Margin Call - J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen
A Separation - Asghar Farhadi

Art Direction

The Artist - Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set
Decoration: Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 -
Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie
McMillan
Hugo - Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration:
Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris - Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set
Decoration: Helene Dubreuil
War Horse - Production Design: Rick Carter, Set
Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography

The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo - Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lebuzki
War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design

Anonymous - Lisy Christl
The Artist - Mark Bridges
Hugo - Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor
W.E. - Arianne Phillips

Best Documentary Feature

Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth
Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated

Best Documentary Short

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Solider of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Best Film Editing

The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants - Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall
Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen

Best Foreign Language Film

Bullhead - Belgium
Footnote - Israel
In Darkness - Poland
Monsieur Lazhar - Canada
A Separation - Iran

Best Make-up

Albert Nobbs - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston &
Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 - Nick Dudman,
Amanda Knight & Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady - Mark Coulier & J. Roy Helland

Best Original Score

The Adventures of Tintin - John Williams
The Artist - Ludovic Bource
Hugo - Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Solider Spy - Alberto Iglesias
War Horse - John Williams

Best Original Song

"Man or Muppet" - The Muppets, Music & Lyric by Bret
McKenzie
"Real in Rio" - Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes & Carlinhos
Brown & Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Best Animated Short

Dimanche/Sunday - Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore -
William Joyce & Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna - Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard & Sue Goffe
Wild Life - Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby

Best Live Film

Pentecost - Peter McDonald & Eimear O'Kane
Raju - Max Zahle & Stefan Gieren
The Shore - Terry George & Oorlagh George
Time Freak - Andrew Bowler & Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic - Hallvar Witzo

Best Sound Editing

Drive - Lon Bender & Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren Klyce
Hugo - Phillip Stockton & Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Ethan Van der Ryan & Erik
Aadahl
War Horse - Richard Hymns & Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - David Parker, Michael
Semanick, Ren Klyce & Bo Persson
Hugo - Tom Fleischman & John Midgley
Moneyball - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco &
Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Greg P. Russell, Gary
Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Peter J. Devlin
War Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson &
Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 - Tim Burke,
David Vickery, Greg Butler & John Richardson
Hugo - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman & Alex
Henning
Real Steel - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor &
Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon R.
Christopher White & Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza,
Matthew Butler & John Fraizer

Academy Honorary Award

James Earl Jones
Dick Smith

No comments:

Post a Comment