Monday, 7 February 2011

83rd Academy Awards (Updated)





Broadcast - Australia - 28th February 2011


Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
  • Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
  • Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth in “The King's Speech”
  • James Franco in “127 Hours”
Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
  • John Hawkes in “Winter's Bone”
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Geoffrey Rush in “The King's Speech”
Actress in a Leading Role
  • Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter's Bone”
  • Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
  • Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”
Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
  • Helena Bonham Carter in “The King's Speech”
  • Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
  • Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
  • Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”
Animated Feature Film
  • “How to Train Your Dragon” - Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • “The Illusionist” - Sylvain Chomet
  • “Toy Story 3” - Lee Unkrich
Art Direction
  • “Alice in Wonderland”
    Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
    Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • “Inception”
    Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • “The King's Speech”
    Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • “True Grit”
    Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Cinematography
  • “Black Swan” - Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” - Wally Pfister
  • “The King's Speech” - Danny Cohen
  • “The Social Network” - Jeff Cronenweth
  • “True Grit” - Roger Deakins
Costume Design
  • “Alice in Wonderland” - Colleen Atwood
  • “I Am Love” - Antonella Cannarozzi
  • “The King's Speech” - Jenny Beavan
  • “The Tempest” - Sandy Powell
  • “True Grit” - Mary Zophres
Directing
  • “Black Swan” - Darren Aronofsky
  • “The Fighter” - David O. Russell
  • “The King's Speech” - Tom Hooper
  • “The Social Network” - David Fincher
  • “True Grit” - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Documentary (Feature)
  • “Exit through the Gift Shop” - Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
  • “Gasland” - Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • “Inside Job” - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Restrepo” - Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • “Waste Land” - Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
Documentary (Short Subject)
  • “Killing in the Name” - Jed Rothstein
  • “Poster Girl” - Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
  • “Strangers No More” - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • “Sun Come Up” - Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • “The Warriors of Qiugang” - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
Film Editing
  • “Black Swan” - Andrew Weisblum
  • “The Fighter” - Pamela Martin
  • “The King's Speech” - Tariq Anwar
  • “127 Hours” - Jon Harris
  • “The Social Network” - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
Foreign Language Film
  • “Biutiful” (Mexico)
  • “Dogtooth” (Greece)
  • “In a Better World” (Denmark)
  • “Incendies” (Canada)
  • “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” (Algeria)
Makeup
  • “Barney's Version” - Adrien Morot
  • “The Way Back” - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • “The Wolfman” - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
Music (Original Score)
  • “How to Train Your Dragon” - John Powell
  • “Inception” - Hans Zimmer
  • “The King's Speech” - Alexandre Desplat
  • “127 Hours” - A.R. Rahman
  • “The Social Network” - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Music (Original Song)
  • “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyrics by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyrics by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyrics by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3" Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman
Best Picture
  • “Black Swan” - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • “The Fighter” - David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • “Inception” - Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “The Kids Are All Right” - Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • “The King's Speech” - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  • “127 Hours” - Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • “The Social Network” - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • “Toy Story 3” - Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • “True Grit” - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • “Winter's Bone" - Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers
Short Film (Animated)
  • “Day & Night” - Teddy Newton
  • “The Gruffalo” - Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • “Let's Pollute” - Geefwee Boedoe
  • “The Lost Thing” - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” - Bastien Dubois
Sound Editing
  • “Inception” - Richard King
  • “Toy Story 3” - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • “TRON: Legacy” - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • “True Grit” - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • “Unstoppable” - Mark P. Stoeckinger
Sound Mixing
  • “Inception” - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “The King's Speech” - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • “Salt” - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • “The Social Network” - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • “True Grit” - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Visual Effects
  • “Alice in Wonderland” - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • “Hereafter” - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
  • “Inception” - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • “Iron Man 2” - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • “127 Hours” - Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • “The Social Network” - Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Toy Story 3” - Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • “True Grit” - Written for the Screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Winter's Bone” - Adapted for the Screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
Writing (Original Screenplay)
  • “Another Year” - Written by Mike Leigh
  • “The Fighter” - Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
    Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • “Inception” - Written by Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” - Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King's Speech” - Screenplay by David Seidler

No comments:

Post a Comment