Monday, 18 January 2016

88th Academy Awards



Broadcast Date: 29th February - Australia


Hello, moviegoers and after four days of posting two news updates that revolved on the unexpected deaths of David Bowie and Alan Rickman. In the sixth time, the nominations for the Oscars have been revealed and only for the 88th Annual Academy Awards which will be hosted by actor/stand-up comedian Chris Rock. This is highly unlikely that Rock will be hosting for this year's ceremony as it was surrounded by the controversy which the actor had tweeted in social media discussing that none of the African-American actors were nominated for any four categories and he resulted to call the Oscars "The White BET Awards" for its lack of diversity.

It could have been more welcome that one of the main contenders of 2015, 'The Force Awakens' isn't nominated for Best Picture when is snubbed in favour of other movies like 'Mad Max: Fury Road' and 'The Revenant'. Even 'Jurassic World' is not in the list for the Best Visual Effects award.

Without further ado, let's take a look at the full list of Oscar nominations.


Best Visual Effects

Ex Machina - Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett,
Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst
Mad Max: Fury Road - Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver,
Andy Williams and Tom Wood
The Martian - Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence,
Richard Stammers and Steven Warner
The Revenant - Richard McBride, Matt Shumway,
Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Chris Corbould,
Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh and Neal Scanlan

Best Film Editing

The Big Short - Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road - Margaret Sixel
The Revenant - Stephen Mirronne
Spotlight - Tom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Maryann Brandon and
Mary Jo Markey

Best Costume Design

Carol & Cinderella - Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl - Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road - Jenny Beaven
The Revenant - Jacqueline West

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the 
Window and Disappeared - Love Larson and
Eva von Bahr
Mad Max: Fury Road - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega
and Damian Martin
The Revenant - Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and
Robert Pandini

Best Cinematography

Carol - Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight - Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road - John Seale
The Revenant - Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario - Roger Deakins

Best Production Design

Bridge of Spies - Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich 
and Adam Stockman
The Danish Girl - Michael Standish and Eve Stewart
Mad Max: Fury Road - Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
The Martian - Celia Bobak and Arthur Max
The Revenant - Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy

Best Sound Mixing

Bridge of Spies - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom 
and Drew Kunin
Mad Max: Fury Road - Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff 
and Ben Osmo
The Martian - Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and 
Mac Ruth
The Revenant - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, 
Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdik
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Andy Nelson, 
Chris Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing

Mad Max: Fury Road - Mark A. Mangini and 
David White
The Martian - Oliver Tarney
The Revenant - Martin Hernández and Lon Bender
Sicario - Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Matthew Wood 
and David Acord

Best Original Song

"Earned It" from Fifty Shades of Gray - Music and 
Lyrics by Belly, Stephan Moccio, Jason Daheala Quenneville 
and The Weeknd
"Manta Ray" from Racing Extinction - Music by J. Ralph 
and Lyrics by Antony Hegarty 
"Simple Song #3" from Youth - Music and Lyrics by 
David Lang
"Til It Happens to You" from The Hunting Ground
Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga and Diane Warren
"Writing's in the Wall" from Spectre - Music and 
Lyrics by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best Original Score

Bridge of Spies - Thomas Newman
Carol - Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone
Sicario - Jóhann Jóhannson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - John Williams

Best Animated Short Film

Bear Story - Pato Escala Pierart and Gabriel 
Osorio Vargas
Prologue - Imogen Sutton and Richard Williams
Sanjay's Super Team - Nicole Paradis Grindle and 
Sanjay Patel
We Can't Live Without Cosmos - Konstanin Bronzit
World of Tomorrow - Don Hertzfeldt

Best Live Action Short Film

Ave Maria - Eric Dupont and Basil Khalil
Day One - Henry Hughes
Everything Will Be Okay - Patrick Vollrath
Shok - Jamie Donoughue
Stutterer - Serenade Armitage and Benjamin Clearly

Best Documentary - Short Subject

Body Team 12 - David Darg and Bryn Mooser
Chau, Beyond the Lines - Courtney Marsh and 
Jerry Franck
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Adam Benzine
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Last Day of Freedom - Dee Hibbert-Jones and 
Nomi Talisman

Best Documentary - Feature

Amy - Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
Cartel Land - Matthew Heinerman and Tom Yellin
The Look of Silence - Joshua Oppenheimer and 
Signe Burge Sørensen
What Happened, Miss Simone? - Liz Garbus, 
Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom
Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best Foreign Language Film

Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia) in Spain - 
Cairo Guerra
Mustang (France) in Turkish - Deniz Gamze Ergüven
Son of Saul (Hungary) in Hungarian - László Nemes
Theeb (Jordan) in Arabic - Naji Abu Nowar
A War (Denmark) in Danish - Tobias Lindholm

Best Animated Feature Film

Anomalisa - Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson 
and Rosa Tran
Boy & the World - Alê Abreu 
Inside Out - Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
Shaun the Sheep Movie - Mark Burton and 
Richard Starzak
When Marnie Was There - Hiromasa Yonebayashi 
and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Writing - Adapted Screenplay

The Big Short - Adam McKay and Charles Randolph 
from The Big Short by Michael Lewis
Brooklyn - Nick Hornby from Brooklyn by Colm Tóibín
Carol - Phyilis Nagy from The Price of Salt by 
Patricia Highsmith
The Martian - Drew Goddard from The Martian by 
Andy Weir
Room - Emma Donoghue from her own novel

Best Writing - Original Screenplay

Bridge of Spies - Matt Charman and Ethan & Joel Coen
Ex Machina - Alex Garland
Inside Out - Josh Cooley, Ronnie del Carmen, Pete Docter 
and Meg LeFauve
Spotlight - Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer
Straight Outta Compton - Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, 
S. Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight as 
Daisy Domergue
Rooney Mara - Carol as Therese Belivet
Rachel McAdams - Spotlight as Sacha Pfeiffer
Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener
Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale - The Big Short as Michael Burry
Tom Hardy - The Revenant as John Fitzgerald 
Mark Ruffalo - Spotlight as Michael Rezendes
Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel
Sylvester Stallone - Creed as Rocky Balboa

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett - Carol as Carol Aird
Brie Larson - Room as Joy "Ma" Newsome
Jennifer Lawrence - Joy as Joy Mangano
Charlotte Rampling - 45 Years as Kate Mercer
Saoirse Roman - Brooklyn as Ellis Lacey

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston - Trumbo as Dalton Trumbo
Matt Damon - The Martian as Mark Watney
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant as Hugh Glass
Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs as Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl as Lili Elbe/Einar Wegner

Best Director

Lenny Abrahamson - Room
Alejandro G. Iñárritu - The Revenant
Tom McCarthy - Spotlight
Adam McKay - The Big Short
George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Picture

The Big Short - Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and 
Jeremy Kleiner
Bridge of Spies - Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and 
Kristie Macosko Krieger
Brooklyn - Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
Mad Max: Fury Road - George Miller and Doug Mitchell
The Martian - Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, 
Michael Shaefer and Mark Huffam
The Revenant - Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, 
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon
Room - Ed Guiney
Spotlight - Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin 
and Blye Pagon Fest

Academy Honorary Awards

Spike Lee
Gena Rowlands

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Debbie Reynolds



No comments:

Post a Comment